CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 885538

6112.12.0020, 6112.12.0060

Ms. Lesley Krule
I. Appel Corporation
136 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Guatemala.

Dear Ms. Krule:

In your letter dated April 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples have been submitted. All are women's garments composed of 100 percent acrylic and napped on the inside.

Style 22156 is a full length knitted nightgown.

Style 22157 is a full length knitted robe.

Style 22168, a finely knit jogging suit, consists of a pullover and pants. The pullover features long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a round rib- knit collar and a rib-knit waistband. The pants feature an elastic waist, 2 side-seam pockets and hemmed bottoms.

Style 22172 is a finely knit jogging suit consisting of a jacket and pants. The jacket features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom. Also featured is a breast pocket ornamented with embroidery and beads. The pants feature an elastic waist and hemmed bottoms.

The samples will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...nightdresses...knitted...of man-made fibers, women's.... The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...bathrobes...knitted...other, of man-made fibers, other, women's... The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 22168, the pullover, will be 6112.12.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits...knitted...of synthetic fibers, shirts, women's.... The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 22172, the jacket, will be 6112.12.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits,...knitted...of synthetic fibers, garments described in heading 6101 or 6102, women's.... The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants of both styles will be 6112.12.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits,...knitted...of synthetic fibers, trousers, women's.... The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

Style 22156 falls within textile category designation 651.

Style 22157 falls within textile category designation 650.

Style 22168, the pullover, falls within textile category designation 639.

Style 22172, the jacket, falls within textile category designation 635

Each pair of pants fall within textile category designation 648.

Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport